School Scholarship and Awards

 

Scholarships/Awards/Prizes

Nature / Criteria

Number Awarded

Sik Sik Yuen Scholarship

Form Prizes

For the best student in each form from F.1 to F.6

6

Class Prizes

For the best student in each class from F.1 to F.6

27

Subject Prizes in Chinese Language

For the best results in Chinese Language from F.1 to F.6

6

Subject Prizes in English Language

For the best results in English from F.1 to F.6

6

Subject Prizes in Mathematics

For the best results in Mathematics from F.1 to F.6

6

Subject Prizes in Liberal Studies

For the best results in Liberal Studies from F.4 to F.6

3

Subject Prizes in Putonghua

For the best results in Putonghua from F.1 to F.2

2

Service Prizes

For 3 students showing the most remarkable performance in serving the school

3

Sports Prizes

For the best 3 students in Sports

3

Art Prizes

For the best 3 students in Performing Arts

3

ECA Prizes

For the best 3 students in ECA

3

Commendable Behaviour Awards

For the best student in each form from F.1 to F.6

6

Wong Wan Tin Memorial Scholarship

For the most outstanding F.6 student of the year

1

Outstanding Performance in HKDSE

For students obtaining 2 subjects Level 5*/5** or above

Results of HKDSE

Ho Lap Scholarship and Award

Core Subject Scholarship

For the top 10 students in core subjects in each form from F.1 to F.6

60

Commendable Overall Results Scholarships

- Form Prizes

- Class Prizes

 

 

For the top 3 students in each form from F.1 to F.6

For the top 3 students in each class from F.1 to F.6

 

 

18

78

Outstanding Public Examination Result Scholarships

For top 5 students in HKDSE

5

Improvement Challenge F.1-5

For students showing academic challenge ahead from F.1 to F.5

Platinum : 4 / form

Gold : 2 / form

Silver : 2 / form

Bronze : 5 / form

Improvement Challenge F.6

For top 10 students showing academic challenge ahead in HKDSE

10

Best Athletes Awards

The best athletes – 4 boys & 4 girls

8

HLC Alumni Association Scholarship

Leadership

For students showing the most remarkable leadership in various aspects in school

2

Holistic Development

For all-round students

2

Outstanding Performance in Economics

For the best result in Economics in F.6

1

Outstanding Performance in BAFS

For the best results in BAFS from F.4 to F.6

3

Outstanding Performance in Geography

For the best results in Geography from F.4 to F.6

3

Outstanding Performance in PE (DSE)

For the best results in PE (DSE) from F.4 to F.6

3

Commendable Behaviour Awards

For one student from Junior Secondary and one from Senior Secondary showing the most remarkable conduct

2

Outstanding Services Awards

For one student from Junior Secondary and one from Senior Secondary showing the most remarkable performance in serving the school

2

Aesthetic Development Awards

For outstanding students in performing arts 

2

Others

Andy Lau Scholarship

For the most remarkable progress in academic results and / or conduct in each class

1 per class

Junior Form Outstanding Student Scholarship

For students performing outstanding academic results and / or conduct

10

Top